User CP
Name:  
Pass:

Register
Latest News
- RO2 multi trail...
- Sneak Peak! -D...
- Affiliate News ...
- Affiliate News ...
- Affiliate News ...
- The RIAA Defeat...
- Affiliate News ...

News Archive

Top 5 Cases
Batmobile Tumbler PC

- Batmobile Tumbler PC
     Score: 81.25
- Camo Cube
     Score: 80.00
- NemoTron
     Score: 80.00
- Wall-E
     Score: 78.33
- R2-D2
     Score: 77.00


Random Rig
Case Name: Laptop Photoframe Server Mod


Site Affiliates
Xoxide.com
Newegg.com
Memory Giant
ThinkGeek Electronics1and1 Web Hosting
Modders-Inc
B.C.Modding
Benchmark Reviews
KreativePC
SteelSeries
Pimpin Rigz
Lamptron


Affiliate News


  Forum Index - Gaming - Urban Terror (Quake mod) error
Author Initial Thread
doghills
Partial Forum Addict

Joined: Jun 22, 2007
Posts: 440
Post Subject: Urban Terror (Quake mod) error
Posted on: Nov 28, 2008

I recently reinstalled XP on my machine and Urban Terror one of the games that was working before won't work.

Here's the whole Console message


ioQ3 1.35urt win-x86 Dec 20 2007
----- FS_Startup -----
Going through search path...

----------------------
8032 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec q3config.cfg
execing autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found AMD w/ 3DNow!
----- Client Initialization -----
Couldn't read q3history.
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
QKEY found.
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using colorsbits of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created [email protected],0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (4)
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created [email protected],0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
...shutting down QGL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem



Now then, this seems to be a common problem with quake games, and I don't know how many different threads and forums and help pages about this I have looked up on google by now.

It seems that from what I have researched it is usually driver problems. I have installed and uninstalled the latest ATI drivers multiple times (8.11) for my video card (and x1650) and operating system. (XP pro) I have also tried installing the 8.10 and 8.9 drivers and neither of those have helped. Any suggestions?

I am thinking it also has to do with openGL and GLIDE. I have Directx installed and FEAR works fine.

Paradoxal n.

1. A mythical creature that exists only if you don't believe in it.
- Top - Profile - Private Message - Reply

Gh0sTly
Dayton Metro PC Owner

Joined: Jul 24, 2007
Posts: 1235
Post Subject: subject
Posted on: Nov 28, 2008


Reinstall Urban Terror, or delete your config file.

Try those, that normaly fixes the issue


FreshWater
Core2 Quad Extreme QX96500-ES @ 3Ghz, 4gb Patriot DDR2-1066Mhz RAM, 4gb Intel Turbo Memory, 3x 500GB WD Blue drives, Samsung DVD-RW, GTX 560ti-1gb Gfx card.
Future Mods: none for Freshwater. Next build will be all new.
- Top - Profile - Private Message - Website - Quote - Reply

doghills
Partial Forum Addict

Joined: Jun 22, 2007
Posts: 440
Post Subject: subject
Posted on: Nov 29, 2008


Tried that too. First I tried deleting the config file. (After I backed it up) Then I reinstalled it. Then I tried installing the ZIP version, then I tried 4.0. (I was using 4.1)

I've tried everything I can possibly think of and its really annoying me. (Its not annoying me because I can't play; its annoying me because I can't fix it. lol)


Paradoxal n.

1. A mythical creature that exists only if you don't believe in it.
- Top - Profile - Private Message - Quote - Reply

Gh0sTly
Dayton Metro PC Owner

Joined: Jul 24, 2007
Posts: 1235
Post Subject: subject
Posted on: Nov 29, 2008


You can try editing your Win.ini which is a fix for the 'could not open GL..." error message. This is what you do:

Click Start / Run.
Type "win.ini" (without quotes) and press OK.
Search for a line that says "DVA=0" (without the quotes).
Add a semicolon before the DVA (the line should now look like this: ";DVA=0" (without quotes))
Save and close the file
If you find this causes more problems, just take out the semicolon.


FreshWater
Core2 Quad Extreme QX96500-ES @ 3Ghz, 4gb Patriot DDR2-1066Mhz RAM, 4gb Intel Turbo Memory, 3x 500GB WD Blue drives, Samsung DVD-RW, GTX 560ti-1gb Gfx card.
Future Mods: none for Freshwater. Next build will be all new.
- Top - Profile - Private Message - Website - Quote - Reply

doghills
Partial Forum Addict

Joined: Jun 22, 2007
Posts: 440
Post Subject: subject
Posted on: Nov 29, 2008


I searched the file (Both visually and using find) and I didn't find any line with DVA in it. (And when I searched this on google it looks like this was the solution for some one)

I am fairly certain though that it has something to do with drivers and not the game specifically. I tried to run another quake mod, paintball 2 and I got an error along the same lines, saying error during installation, make sure an openGL video card with drivers is installed.


Paradoxal n.

1. A mythical creature that exists only if you don't believe in it.
- Top - Profile - Private Message - Quote - Reply

Gh0sTly
Dayton Metro PC Owner

Joined: Jul 24, 2007
Posts: 1235
Post Subject: subject
Posted on: Nov 30, 2008


here's an idea. Uninstall your drivers, reboot. Make sure its in VGA mode or using the Windows Drivers after the reboot.

Then install the latest ATI drivers(skip out on Catalyst if you dont need it) and then reboot. See if that fixes the issue. Ive had this issue before myself so many times, but i haven't had it in a few years, so Its hard for me to remember the cause and fix, but I am sure it has something to do with the drivers. ALSO, this will sound silly, but update DirectX. see if that helps...


FreshWater
Core2 Quad Extreme QX96500-ES @ 3Ghz, 4gb Patriot DDR2-1066Mhz RAM, 4gb Intel Turbo Memory, 3x 500GB WD Blue drives, Samsung DVD-RW, GTX 560ti-1gb Gfx card.
Future Mods: none for Freshwater. Next build will be all new.
- Top - Profile - Private Message - Website - Quote - Reply

doghills
Partial Forum Addict

Joined: Jun 22, 2007
Posts: 440
Post Subject: subject
Posted on: Nov 30, 2008


Well, I have already done that with multiple different versions of the drivers (8.9, 8.10, and 8.11) but I decided to unistall the drivers and look at the driver details of the default windows drivers. In the video card's properties menu the driver that shows up is the same driver as the one installed. (It is the same whether I have the ATI drivers I downloaded and installed or the default Microsoft drivers that install with XP.)

I do know that the drivers I installed manually are there though, because after I installed them I could scroll up and down pages smoothly where as with the default Microsoft ones, I couldn't scroll smoothly.

So as best as I can figure my downloaded ATI drivers are working but the Microsoft drivers are what the OS is reading as the driver. Any suggestions now?

I am thinking I will try installing the whole Catalyst suit to see if that gets me anywhere. (I have been just installing only the drivers, not the included program.)


Paradoxal n.

1. A mythical creature that exists only if you don't believe in it.
- Top - Profile - Private Message - Quote - Reply

Gh0sTly
Dayton Metro PC Owner

Joined: Jul 24, 2007
Posts: 1235
Post Subject: subject
Posted on: Dec 1, 2008


this really is a odd issue.

It drives me crazy that I can't remember how to fix it.

Try installing the ATI drives from VGA Mode(boot into VGA mode from the F8 menu before XP loads)

Keep us all updated Doghills, I want to know how you fix this


FreshWater
Core2 Quad Extreme QX96500-ES @ 3Ghz, 4gb Patriot DDR2-1066Mhz RAM, 4gb Intel Turbo Memory, 3x 500GB WD Blue drives, Samsung DVD-RW, GTX 560ti-1gb Gfx card.
Future Mods: none for Freshwater. Next build will be all new.
- Top - Profile - Private Message - Website - Quote - Reply

doghills
Partial Forum Addict

Joined: Jun 22, 2007
Posts: 440
Post Subject: subject
Posted on: Dec 3, 2008


I tried installing the drivers in VGA mode and got nowhere.

I decided to reformat again just because it couldn't hurt and it might help, but I'm still up a creek, though I might have found a paddle.

In all my searching I found this utility called GPU Caps Viewer. The OpenGL tab on it looks like this on my system.


When I tried to run the tests it says I need an OpenGL version 2.0 or higher. This utility does say that I do have the drivers installed.


Paradoxal n.

1. A mythical creature that exists only if you don't believe in it.
- Top - Profile - Private Message - Quote - Reply

Gh0sTly
Dayton Metro PC Owner

Joined: Jul 24, 2007
Posts: 1235
Post Subject: subject
Posted on: Dec 3, 2008


wait...the GAME tells you that you need OGL 2? WTF thats a damned Q3 game. what did they do to ioQuake3 that needs OGL2? have you tried using standard Quake3 yet?


FreshWater
Core2 Quad Extreme QX96500-ES @ 3Ghz, 4gb Patriot DDR2-1066Mhz RAM, 4gb Intel Turbo Memory, 3x 500GB WD Blue drives, Samsung DVD-RW, GTX 560ti-1gb Gfx card.
Future Mods: none for Freshwater. Next build will be all new.
- Top - Profile - Private Message - Website - Quote - Reply

doghills
Partial Forum Addict

Joined: Jun 22, 2007
Posts: 440
Post Subject: subject
Posted on: Dec 3, 2008


Not the game, the rendering tests on the GPU program say that.

I'm thinking the official driver isn't installing any OpenGL drivers. I might try to install the oldest ATI drivers I can find for my card, because they might have discontinued building in OpenGL drivers into their main drivers.


Paradoxal n.

1. A mythical creature that exists only if you don't believe in it.
- Top - Profile - Private Message - Quote - Reply

Gh0sTly
Dayton Metro PC Owner

Joined: Jul 24, 2007
Posts: 1235
Post Subject: subject
Posted on: Dec 4, 2008


thats odd, because there is still a ton of games coming that use OpenGL. I don't see why they would omit them.


FreshWater
Core2 Quad Extreme QX96500-ES @ 3Ghz, 4gb Patriot DDR2-1066Mhz RAM, 4gb Intel Turbo Memory, 3x 500GB WD Blue drives, Samsung DVD-RW, GTX 560ti-1gb Gfx card.
Future Mods: none for Freshwater. Next build will be all new.
- Top - Profile - Private Message - Website - Quote - Reply

doghills
Partial Forum Addict

Joined: Jun 22, 2007
Posts: 440
Post Subject: subject
Posted on: Dec 4, 2008


I don't know if it is ATI specifically, but that would make the most sense. (And it makes no sense.) Maybe a microsoft driver is somehow overriding the ATI drivers in openGL?

I'm still really lost and its annoying me. I think I might uninstall all the drivers and try installing drivers from the time-period when I first installed the card on my system to see if those will work.


Paradoxal n.

1. A mythical creature that exists only if you don't believe in it.
- Top - Profile - Private Message - Quote - Reply

Gh0sTly
Dayton Metro PC Owner

Joined: Jul 24, 2007
Posts: 1235
Post Subject: subject
Posted on: Dec 4, 2008


hmm. I am at a total loss on this one. I would almost say use a hacked driver.


FreshWater
Core2 Quad Extreme QX96500-ES @ 3Ghz, 4gb Patriot DDR2-1066Mhz RAM, 4gb Intel Turbo Memory, 3x 500GB WD Blue drives, Samsung DVD-RW, GTX 560ti-1gb Gfx card.
Future Mods: none for Freshwater. Next build will be all new.
- Top - Profile - Private Message - Website - Quote - Reply

doghills
Partial Forum Addict

Joined: Jun 22, 2007
Posts: 440
Post Subject: subject
Posted on: Dec 6, 2008


I went ahead and installed the drivers on the CD that I originally got with the card and that fixed it. For some reason the drivers downloaded direct from the ATI site didn't have openGL support for this card. (I think) At least I "fixed" it. I really do wish I knew for sure why the downloaded drivers didn't work, but oh well. (When I was reformatting I just figured I might as well just install the newest drivers an not use the older ones on the CD oh well.)


Paradoxal n.

1. A mythical creature that exists only if you don't believe in it.
- Top - Profile - Private Message - Quote - Reply

Gh0sTly
Dayton Metro PC Owner

Joined: Jul 24, 2007
Posts: 1235
Post Subject: subject
Posted on: Dec 6, 2008


you might want to contact ATI/AMD for that issue, or even the card manufacture. this may not be a issue they know about, and could fix it


FreshWater
Core2 Quad Extreme QX96500-ES @ 3Ghz, 4gb Patriot DDR2-1066Mhz RAM, 4gb Intel Turbo Memory, 3x 500GB WD Blue drives, Samsung DVD-RW, GTX 560ti-1gb Gfx card.
Future Mods: none for Freshwater. Next build will be all new.
- Top - Profile - Private Message - Website - Quote - Reply







FusionMods.Net

Total Time: 7.90454